Advertisment:

Author Topic: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time  (Read 11052 times)

Offline bvca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #15 on: July 19, 2013, 01:08:11 am »
Something is blocking me in windows 7 I think, because I can access thru my kindle tablet on this same network using http://192.168.1.148:8071 and just using admin/no password.

Offline frozen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #16 on: July 19, 2013, 02:14:47 am »
bvca on your ie browser hit the refresh button, then try logging in. I was having the same problem.  Clearing your cache may help too.

Offline bvca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #17 on: July 23, 2013, 02:37:10 am »
Thanks guys... cleared IE temp files, history ect, found ie was blocking website (didn't like unsigned software, blocked Norton antivirus and firewall... finally loaded everything just fine. Learning new Chinese words from xmeye.net. Got into the camera settings finally.

Offline gamefreakgcb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #18 on: August 16, 2013, 06:48:55 pm »
I just received the vari-focal 2.0 MP Dome cameras. Does anyone know how ti adjust the lens?

Offline Doomsday

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #19 on: August 16, 2013, 08:26:29 pm »
The two knobs on the bottom is what adjusts the lens and focus.

    Advertisement


Offline jeffcams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #20 on: October 15, 2013, 12:31:10 am »
Hey all... im getting my first esc-ipc-1 tomorrow.. seems all the pics for settings on this camera have been removed.. Any tips for getting this camera setup would be much appreciated :)
I did read through a lot of post and it seemed that this was the most recent settings guide...

Thanks for any help!
i5 4460 with 8gb PC3 12800
(1) Hikvision DS-2CD2132-i 
(4) Hikvision DS-2CD2332-i
(1) esc3-ip  2mp
(1) esc-ipc1-v  2mp
(1) esc-ipc1  1.3mp
(2) esc4-ip  1mp

Offline Doomsday

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #21 on: October 15, 2013, 12:53:02 am »
Its pretty simple now. There is an esc cam in the drop down list now. Just select it and go.

Offline jeffcams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #22 on: October 15, 2013, 06:56:05 am »
Hey :) yea i noticed that... i was talking about the cameras settings..
i5 4460 with 8gb PC3 12800
(1) Hikvision DS-2CD2132-i 
(4) Hikvision DS-2CD2332-i
(1) esc3-ip  2mp
(1) esc-ipc1-v  2mp
(1) esc-ipc1  1.3mp
(2) esc4-ip  1mp

Offline soarwitheagles

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 335
  • Looking for higher ground
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #23 on: October 21, 2013, 12:01:39 am »
Its pretty simple now. There is an esc cam in the drop down list now. Just select it and go.

I am finally ready to set up BI with several different cameras.  I would like to start with experimenting with my ESC-IPC-1 on my BI computer.

Please tell me how to do it.

And may I use a switch instead of a router to start?

If not, may I use an old Verizon router to do the set up, or must I use the exact router I will be using?

Thank you very much!

Soar
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO Case
Intel i7-4770k
ASRock Z87E-ITX
G.Skil RAM DDR3 1600MhZ 8GB
COUGAR Hydraulic (Liquid) Bearing Ultra Silent Fans
Zalman LQ 320
Seasonic SS-660XP2 Platinum
Intel 160GB SSD
WD 3TB Red
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

Offline jeffcams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #24 on: October 21, 2013, 12:52:39 am »
Its not to difficult to get the esc-ipc-1 setup.. you will need to use the cd that comes with it to get it going..

I bought this poe switch (TP-LINK TL-SF1008P) for $50 and at this point i am powering the camera over a 100ft of cat5e and having no issues.

You can do everything on that switch.. you can do it on a router also.. but then you would need a power supply if you didnt get a poe switch
i5 4460 with 8gb PC3 12800
(1) Hikvision DS-2CD2132-i 
(4) Hikvision DS-2CD2332-i
(1) esc3-ip  2mp
(1) esc-ipc1-v  2mp
(1) esc-ipc1  1.3mp
(2) esc4-ip  1mp

Offline soarwitheagles

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 335
  • Looking for higher ground
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #25 on: October 21, 2013, 03:36:32 am »
Jeff,

Ok, I will give it a shot!  BTW, how is that Q6600 working for you?  I had one years ago and it was quite the workhorse!

Soar
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO Case
Intel i7-4770k
ASRock Z87E-ITX
G.Skil RAM DDR3 1600MhZ 8GB
COUGAR Hydraulic (Liquid) Bearing Ultra Silent Fans
Zalman LQ 320
Seasonic SS-660XP2 Platinum
Intel 160GB SSD
WD 3TB Red
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

Offline stratblast

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #26 on: October 27, 2013, 09:25:16 pm »
I just installed 5 IPC-1 V(2.0) cameras and all went well. I have one more that after setting it up I was not able to login to it. I would reach the login page and enter admin and the password I set then after a few seconds a message would pop up say "Login Timeout". I waited for over an hour and tried again and the same thing happened. Is there a way to reset these back to default without entering the set up web page?
« Last Edit: October 27, 2013, 09:46:42 pm by stratblast »

Offline Ssshonky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #27 on: November 12, 2013, 12:31:10 am »
The Upgrade tool allows you to change a few things on the camera , thus bypassing the cams webpage, I am not in front of a computer with Upgrade on it so I can not be more infromative sorry.

try uninstalling and re-installing the CMS , Update( upgrade? ) software and also the IE plug in. Doing the old uninstall and re-install has worked for me in the past, Good luck !
\

Offline CyberBill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #28 on: January 29, 2014, 07:14:50 pm »
If anyone happens to have a link to the IP search / config software, I would really appreciate a link to it!

I just picked up a few cameras from their clearance sale (display models & returns), and can't figure out what IP address any of the cameras are using!!

Offline CyberBill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup your ESC-IPC-1 Cam for the first time
« Reply #29 on: January 30, 2014, 12:21:05 am »
I contacted Empire Security and they were able to get me a download link - however they also just told me what IP was the default:   192.168.1.10

I'm now able to at least connect to the camera and see a picture using the login 'admin' with no password.  However it's definitely not the same interface as my other camera, and really only allows me to view stuff and not make any config changes.  I tried upgrading the firmware, but it just counts up to 100 in the tool and then says 'upgrade failed'.

    Advertisement


 

    Advertisment:

Mobile Theme