Advertisment:

Author Topic: Re-Arranging Windows  (Read 985 times)

Offline lsmith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re-Arranging Windows
« on: June 28, 2015, 06:06:24 pm »
I'm sure I used to re-arrange the camera windows on screen by grabbing the top of a window and dragging it to a new location.  I haven't had to re-arrange windows for a while and now, when I attempt to do so, the selected window just maximizes with the first click.  I have drag lock un-checked and don't find any posts under re-arrange.

Thanks
zt PC, Win 7-64 bit, 3.4 GHz core i7, 16GB, 1.5 Mbps DSL, 6 cc@ Q-See QCN7001B, 6@ Swann 1080p Focsam 8905W, Foscam 8910W, 2@ Foscam 8910E,

Offline hltljohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Re-Arranging Windows
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2015, 06:28:06 pm »
I just left click and hold anywhere in camera window then drag.

Offline lsmith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Re-Arranging Windows
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2015, 07:23:12 pm »
Thanks for the reply.  I discovered why click-hold didn't work; the little "Show only selected camera" icon in the lower left-hand corner of the screen was green.  As soon as I turned off that option, I could re-arrange the camera windows.
                                 
zt PC, Win 7-64 bit, 3.4 GHz core i7, 16GB, 1.5 Mbps DSL, 6 cc@ Q-See QCN7001B, 6@ Swann 1080p Focsam 8905W, Foscam 8910W, 2@ Foscam 8910E,

Offline lsmith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Re-Arranging Windows
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2015, 01:29:38 am »
OK, one more thing.  If the window is slightly zoomed, you can't move the window.  My trackball tends to accidentally zoom active windows.   
zt PC, Win 7-64 bit, 3.4 GHz core i7, 16GB, 1.5 Mbps DSL, 6 cc@ Q-See QCN7001B, 6@ Swann 1080p Focsam 8905W, Foscam 8910W, 2@ Foscam 8910E,

 

    Advertisment:

Mobile Theme